Agenda #mydigitalmaker Fair 2018

Day 1 - 29th September 2018

 

TIME (DAY 1) PROGRAM NAME & SPEAKER
10.00 - 10.20 Land Rover 4x4 in Schools Competition Flag-off
12.10 – 12.30

Panel session : My Digital Heroes #1

  • Fintech Hanson Toh – Digital Bricklayer – Axiata/Boost
  • PC Gan – Country Head – GoBear
  • Adlin Yusman – COO – MaxMoney
  • Varian Ignatius, Petronas IT (Moderator)
 
11.00 – 11.45 CT Cup Challenge by Ardent Education
12.00 - 12.45 Performance by Ismail Izani / Altimet
1.00 -1.45

Panel discussion : ‘Making the future with our youth in Game Development and E-sports industry’

  • YB Steven Sim, Deputy Minister of Youth & Sports
  • Wan Hazmer, CEO & Director of Gaming Metronomik Sdn Bhd
  • Hazman Hassan, CEO of Kitamen Resources
  • Chai ‘Mushi’ Yee Fung, professional Dota 2 athlete for Team Mineski (TBC)
  • Hasnul Hadi (VP CCT MDEC - Moderator)
2.00 – 2.30 Microbit Innovation & Robotic Competition Prize Giving Ceremony
2.45 – 4.15 Sime Darby Young Innovators Challenge 2018 Finale
4.30 - 5.00 Junior Innovate Competition Finale
5.00 – 5.15 Drone & Robot Gimmick by My Robot Time & Akademi DS
5.30 – 6.00 Raising Digital Heroes : Experience sharing by Digital Ninjas
6.15– 6.45 Pebblereka 3D printer Competition

Day 2 - 30th September 2018

 

TIME (DAY 2) PROGRAM NAME & SPEAKER

10.00 - 10.20

‘Microcontrollers Impact in the Digital World’ by Waris Candra, micro:bit

10.30 – 12.00

#ShellSelamatSampai Varsity Challenge

12.10 – 12.30

Panel discussion : My Digital Heroes #2 – Ecommerce & IOT

  • Bogdan Vulcan – CTO – Astro
  • Sam Majid – CTO – Plus Expressways
  • Sharon – Product Director - Seek
  • Varian Ignatius, Petronas IT (Moderator)
 

12.30 - 12.45

Drone & Robot Performance by My Robot Time & Akademi DS

1.00 - 1.45

Digital Ninja Pitch

2.00 – 2.20

‘Rebooting Jobs & CS Skills for Non Computing Jobs- How Computer Science Skills Spread in the Job Market’ by MD, Oracle Malaysia

2.30 – 3.00

Performance by Ismail Izani / Altimet

3.15 – 3.50

Panel discussion : ‘Preparing Talent for The Future’

  • YB Gobind Singh, Minister of KKMM (TBC)
  • Deputy Minister of MoE (TBC)
  • Alina Amir, Founder of Arus Education (Moderator)
  • 1 Digital Ninja parent
  • CEO of Fusionex (TBC)
 

4.00 - 4.30

4x4 Finale & Prize Giving Ceremony

4.45 - 5.30

Panel discussion : ‘Emerging technologies for future careers’

  • Sumitra Nair (VP of Talent, MDEC - Moderator)
  • Robin, Founder of Hello Gold (Blockchain technology)
  • Dr. Poo Kuan Hoong, Data Scientist and Founder of Coqnitics (Artificial Intelligence)
  • Alvin Teoh, Founder of Blinkware (Internet of Things)
 

5.45 - 6.15

Level-UP Competition Prize Giving

6.30 - 7.30

Mobile Legends Final Competition